What type of cable do you need?

Posted on June 18, 2014 written by sambarton
Category 100 Mb Ethernet 100BASE-FX 1 Gb (1000 Mb) Ethernet 1000BASE-SX 10 Gb Ethernet 10GBASE-SR  40 Gb Ethernet 100 Gb Ethernet
 OM1 (62.5/125)  up to 2000 meters (FX)
 275 meters (SX)
 33 meters (SR)
 Not supported  Not supported
 OM2 (50/125)  up to 2000 meters (FX)
 550 meters (SX)
 82 meters (SR)
 Not supported  Not supported
 OM3 (50/125)  up to 2000 meters (FX)  550 meters (SX)  300 meters (SR)
100 meters
330 meters QSFP+ eSR4
 100 meters
OM4 (50/125) up to 2000 meters (FX) 1000 meters (SX)
 550 meters (SR)
150 meters
550 meters QSFP+ eSR4
 150 meters

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

What we’re saying on Twitter

Read the our Twitter feedFollow us on Twitter »

New on LinkedIn

Read More »